PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis decurva R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Summer Greenhood

Pterostylis decurva R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium decurvum (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–5, oblong to ovate, 2–3 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 30 cm high, with 4 or 5 stem leaves. Flower 2–2.5 cm long, pale green to dark green and white with brown in the galea. Galea curved forwards in the distal half, sometimes abruptly decurved. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 16 mm long. Petal margins flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat across the top, slightly protruding when viewed from the side; free points c. 40 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong 11–13 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, dark reddish brown, obtuse, curved forwards near the apex, the tip protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: Oct.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on moist slopes in sclerophyll forest of the ranges and tablelands; south from Werrikimbe N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Hybridises sporadically wth P. coccina.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET