PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis erecta T.E.Hunt
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Erect Maroonhood

Pterostylis erecta T.E.Hunt APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–7, ovate to oblong, 1.5–5 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, margins entire or crinkled; petiolate.

Scape to 35 cm high. Flower c. 2 cm long, erect, white with greenish brown to dark brown markings and suffusions. Apex of galea obliquely erect. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform, c. 15 mm long, divergent. Petals narrow, acute. Labellum ovate-oblong, 5–7 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, brown, somewhat shiny, obtuse, tip just visible through the front of the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sheltered sites of sclerophyll forest and wet sclerophyll forest; coastal districts north of Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET