PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis fischii Nicholls
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Fisch's Greenhood

Pterostylis fischii Nicholls APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium fischii (Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate, 1–2 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 3–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flower c. 2.5 cm long, erect, green, white and rusty brown, dark red-brown towards apex of galea. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point c. 5–8 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly V-shaped, protruding in a prominent curve when viewed from the side; free points to 25 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong-elliptic, 8–10 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex blackish, obtuse to truncate or slightly notched, not visible from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: February–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass and low shrubs, mainly in the highlands south from New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET