PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis foliata Hook.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slender Greenhood

Pterostylis foliata Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 3–6, scattered on the basal part of the stem, oblong to ovate or elliptic, 2–5 cm long, 8–16 mm wide, margins crisped or wavy; sessile.

Scape to 30 cm high; stem smooth. Flower c. 2 cm long, dark green and white with brown in the galea, erect. Apex of galea obliquely erect, flat or slightly decurved. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly to deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 15 mm long, erect, divergent. Petals narrow, subacute. Labellum oblong, 9–12 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, brown, obtuse, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sheltered slopes in high rainfall forest; rare, south from Batlow area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET