PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis furcata Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Sickle Greenhood, Forked Greenhood

Pterostylis furcata Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–5, scattered on the basal part of the stem, ovate to lanceolate to elliptic, 2–8 cm long 15–25 mm wide, margins entire; sessile.

Scape to 30 cm high; stem smooth. Flower 4.5–6 cm long, erect, dark green and white, erect. Apex of galea flat or a long, sweeping curve. Dorsal sepal acuminate. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 35 mm long, erect or recurved, apex sometimes toothed. Petals narrow, subacute. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 17–22 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, brown, curved forwards in the distal half, subacute to obtuse, distal half protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet situations such as seepage areas or near streams.

Hybridises wth P. nutans (producing P. X ingens (Rupp) D. L. Jones).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET