PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis gibbosa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Illawarra Greenhood

Pterostylis gibbosa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis ceriflora Blackmore & Clemesha APNI*
Oligochaetochilus gibbosus (R.Br.) Szlach. APNI*
Pterostylis gibbosa subsp. gibbosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–7, elliptic to ovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 45 cm high, with 3–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–7, c. 1.5 cm long, bright green with transparent patches in the petals and galea, tips of lateral sepals brownish, shiny, semi-erect. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point 2–3 mm long. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part flat, margins strongly reflexed, glabrous; free points filamentous, 3–4 mm long, reflexed, widely divergent, c. 10 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum broadly oblong-obovate, c. 4.5–5 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, brownish black, deeply grooved; marginal trichomes 2–4 pairs, c. 2 mm long, white; basal lobe large, with numerous trichomes c. 0.3 mm long.


Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest; rare, chiefly in the southern parts of the central coast, with a disjunct population in the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones & M.A. Clements (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET