PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pterostylis grandiflora R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Cobra Greenhood

Pterostylis grandiflora R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium grandiflorum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–9, ovate, 10–30 mm long, 6–15 mm wide, margins crisped; petiolate.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, bearing 4–9 stem leaves. Flower c. 3.5 cm long, erect, green and white with deep red-brown suffusions in the galea. Dorsal sepal acuminate to long-acuminate, decurved. Petal margins widely flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat or raised, protruding like a platform when viewed from the side; free points 35–40 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong-ovate in basal half, suddenly tapered to a long linear to filiform section, 18–22 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, expanded and brown at the apex, the distal half protruding from the sinus in the set position.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: May–August

Distribution and occurrence: Common on moist, shady slopes in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET