PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis hamata Blackmore & Clemesha
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Hooked Greenhood

Pterostylis hamata Blackmore & Clemesha APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus hamatus (Blackmore & Clemesha) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–10, elliptic to obovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 45 cm high, with 2–8 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–12, c. 2 cm long, transparent with green and brown markings and suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point c. 7 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part concave, margins incurved, glabrous; free points filamentous, 6–8 mm long, hooked forwards, nearly parallel, 3–4 mm apart at the tips. Petals with well-developed proximal flanges that meet and block off the base of the galea. Labellum oblong-ovate, 4.5–5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, brown, thick; marginal trichomes 4 or 5 pairs, c. 2 mm long, white; basal lobe poorly developed, with 4–6 pairs of trichomes c. 1.8 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Habit
Photo Lachlan Copeland

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among rocks in sparse forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Pterostylis hamata is very similar to P. calceolus, differing by its larger flowers which are to 2 cm long with contrasting white and red-brown markings and have a narrower brown labellum. In contrast, the flowers of P. hamata are c. 1.2 cm long, uniformly red-brown, and the labellum is narrower and red-brown.

Text by D.L. Jones, updated by Matt A.M. Renner (18 Dec 2019).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET