PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis hispidula Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Nodding Greenhood

Pterostylis hispidula Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis nutans var. hispidula (Fitzg.) C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate, elliptic or oblong, 1–4.5 cm long, 8–20 cm wide, margins wavy or crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 20 cm high. Flower c. 1.5 cm long, semi-nodding to nodding, translucent with green and brown in the galea. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a wide lateral gap; sinus nearly flat with a central notch when viewed from the front, abruptly curved when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, 6–8 mm long, obliquely erect. Petals narrow, acute. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, 9–13 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, green with a red-brown apex, scabrid, curved, apex obtuse, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: March–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of dry sclerophyll forest and wet sclerophyll forest in coastal and near-coastal districts; north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET