PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis laxa Blackmore
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Antelope Greenhood

Pterostylis laxa Blackmore APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium laxum (Blackmore) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–5, ovate, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 10–16 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 40 cm high, with 3–5 stem leaves. Flower 2–2.5 cm long, partially nodding, green and white with dark green or brown suffusions in the galea. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 18 mm long. Petal margins slightly flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat, notched in the middle, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points c. 35 mm long, filiform, usually recurved or lax. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, 10–15 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, dark red-brown, obtuse, the distal third protruding prominently from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass on slopes in sclerophyll forest of the ranges and tablelands; south from the New England Tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET