PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis lingua M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Large-tongue Rustyhood

Pterostylis lingua M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus linguus (M.A.Clem.) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 7–9, elliptic, 15–30 mm long, 7–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 4–7 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–7, c. 1.2 cm long, transparent with dark reddish brown to reddish black suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point 5–6 mm long. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part flat to shallowly concave, 7–9 mm long, 9–10 mm wide, margins incurved, densely ciliate; free points filamentous, 5–7 mm long, deflexed, divergent, c. 10 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum ovate-oblong, 6–6.5 mm long, 2.5–2.8 mm wide, blackish brown, thin-textured; marginal trichomes 8–12 pairs, c. 0.5 mm long, white; basal lobe sloped backwards, with 2 prominent erect trichomes c. 2.5 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows under shrubs among rocks in sparse forest; from Cootamundra to Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET