PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis longicurva Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Long-tongued Greenhood

Pterostylis longicurva Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium longicurvum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–7, ovate to elliptic, 1–4 cm long, 5–22 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 18 cm high, with 3–5 spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 2 cm long, erect, green and white, sometimes slight brown towards tip of galea. Dorsal sepal subacute to acute. Petal margins decurved. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea; sinus broadly V-shaped, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points to 25 mm long, filiform, erect or curved forwards. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, suddenly tapered in distal half, 14–18 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, brown and white at base, apical half blackish, curved, often kinked near the apex, distal half protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on shady slopes in sclerophyll forests of inland ranges; north from Coonabarabran district.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET