PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis longifolia R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tall Greenhood

Pterostylis longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Bunochilus longifolius (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, linear to ± lanceolate, 2–4 cm long, 3–4 mm wide.

Scape 15–40 cm high, with 5–8 linear to lanceolate spreading stem leaves 3–9 cm long, 3–5 mm wide. Flowers 1–7, c. 1.5 cm long, green and white, shiny. Galea decurved in the distal third. Dorsal sepal with an acuminate apex. Lateral sepals deflexed, narrow-elliptic, 10–14 mm long, brown-tipped, tips blunt, parallel or slightly divergent. Petals slightly falcate, apex obtuse. Labellum ovate-oblong, 4.5–5.5 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, pale green with a blackish central stripe, covered with numerous, short, transparent trichomes, apex attenuate, notched.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Common in moist areas of sclerophyll forest and coastal scrubs.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Taxa with large, emerald green labella and basal petaline flanges are currently under investigation.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET