PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis longipetala Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis longipetala Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium longipetalum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate, 1–3 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 3–5 stem leaves. Flower 2–2.5 cm long, partially nodding, green and white with pink to red or red-brown suffusions in the galea. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 5 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly V-shaped, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points to 30 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, long-acuminate, 12–15 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, dark red-brown, curved, the distal half protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Type
Specimen

Flowering: April–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on moist slopes in sclerophyll forest of coastal and near-coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Part of a complex at present under study.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET