PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis maxima M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Large Rustyhood

Pterostylis maxima M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus maximus (M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 6–10, ovate to obovate, 1.5–4.5 cm long, 10–18 mm wide, margins minutely ciliate.

Scape to 35 cm high, with 4–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–8, c. 1.5 cm long, semi-erect, transparent with red-brown markings and suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point 7–9 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate to elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part concave, margins slightly incurved, densely ciliate; free points filamentous, 13–16 mm long, curved forward, ± parallel, c. 4 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum obovate, 6.5–7.5 mm long, 3.5–4 mm wide, reddish brown, thin-textured; marginal trichomes 8–12 pairs, c. 0.5 mm long, white; basal lobe sloped backwards, with 2 prominent erect trichomes c. 2.5 mm long.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest; south from Temora.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET