PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis melagramma D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Black-stripe Greenhood

Pterostylis melagramma D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Bunochilus melagrammus (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb

Rosette stalk 5–100 mm long; leaves 3 to 6, ovate to lanceolate to elliptic, 10–50 mm long by 4–8 mm wide, margins entire and plane or crinkled; petioles to 5 mm long.

Flowering plants 15–80 cm tall, stem leaves 5 to 7, linear-lanceolate, 55–80 mm long by 5–10 mm wide. Flowers 1–20, porrect, closely spaced, 12–15 mm long by 5.5–7.0 mm wide, translucent pale green with indistinct darker green stripes; sepal tips green to light brown. Dorsal sepal 12–16 mm long when flattened, shallowly curved. Synsepalum elliptical, 9–12 mm long by 5.5–7.0 mm wide, flat, notched to 3.0–4.0 mm deep; margins curved, tips divergent to 3–4 mm apart. Petals obliquely oblong, narrow at base where c. 0.5 mm wide, 10–13 mm long by 2.5–3.0 mm wide; anterior margin straight or shallowly curved, basal flanges narrow and elongate. Labellum oblong to oblong-obovate, 5.0–6.0 mm long by 2.0–2.5 mm wide, tawny, brownish, cread or wellowish with a brown to black basal mound and central stripe; surface cells round and bead-like, with numerous acicular cells to 0.5 mm long toward the base; basal mound c. 1.5 mm high, prominent, erect, obtuse; margins parallel; lateral lobes well-developed; midlobe c. 1 mm long, shortly notched, the lobes acute; apex upcurved.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Southern Coast of New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania. The paucity of records from New South Wales contrasts with a wide distribution in Victoria and Tasmania, and suggests confusion with another species in our state.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Matt A.M. Renner (12 Dec 2019) based on Jones (2006)
Taxon concept: Jones DL (2006) Towards a revision of Bunochilus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. Australian Orchid Research 5: 112–142. Backhouse GN (2007) A new name in the terrestrial orchid genus Pterostylis R.Br. (Orchidaceae) for Victoria. The Victorian Naturalist 124(6): 341.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET