PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis monticola D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mountain Greenhood

Pterostylis monticola D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis sp. C sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–7, scattered on the basal part of the stem, ovate to elliptic, 4–9 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, margins entire; sessile.

Scape to 40 cm high; stem scabrous. Flower 4–5 cm long, erect, dark green and white. Apex of galea flat or slightly decurved. Dorsal sepal acute to subacute. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus broadly notched when viewed from the front, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 20 mm long, erect. Petals broad, subacute. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 16–19 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, brown, curved forwards above the middle, subacute to obtuse, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Common in moist grassy areas and near streams in montane forests and subalpine shrubland; chiefly south from the Kosciusko region with a disjunct population at Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET