PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis mutica R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Midget Greenhood

Pterostylis mutica R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Hymenochilus muticus (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–7, ovate to oblong, 1–3 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins entire; shortly petiolate to nearly sessile.

Scape to 35 cm high, with 5–10 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–20, pale green to yellowish green, c. 0.8 cm long. Galea curved throughout, suddenly decurved near the apex. Dorsal sepal acute. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened, 6–7 mm long, 7–8 mm wide, margins incurved, concave, united nearly to the apex; free points broad-triangular, c. 2 mm long, not divergent. Petals broadest towards the base. Labellum pale green with a dark green basal appendage; lamina ovate-oblong, c. 3 mm long, c. 2.2 mm wide; appendage c. 2 mm long, recurved.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and grassland; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET