PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis nana R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Dwarf Greenhood

Pterostylis nana R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Linguella nana (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Pterostylis celans Rupp APNI*
Pterostylis clavigera Fitzg. APNI*
Linguella clavigera (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–8, ovate to cordate, 0.5–2 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, margins entire or crinkled; petiolate to nearly sessile.

Scape to 12 cm high, very slender, bearing trichomes. Flower c. 1 cm long, erect, narrow, pale green and white. Apex of galea flat to obliquely erect. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat with a dark green central area prominent from the front, the interior with a short ligulate dark green lobe; flat or shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform to clavate, c. 20 mm long, erect. Petals broad, subacute. Labellum ovate-oblong, 4–6 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, apex brown, obtuse, the tip not visible from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sheltered sites of sclerophyll forest, south from Taree.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?SC, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET