PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis nigricans D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Dark Greenhood

Pterostylis nigricans D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Speculantha nigricans (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb; with 1–3 rosettes on a mature plant.

Rosette leaves 3–11, ovate to cordate, 0.5–3 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape 12–32 cm high, wiry, with 3–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 1–6, c. 1 cm long, erect, dark brown, green and white. Galea erect in the basal half, curved forwards in the distal half. Dorsal sepal acute to acuminate. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus nearly flat with a central notch when viewed from the front, stepped when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 4 mm long, not exceeding the galea. Petals falcate. Labellum rhombic, c. 3 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, not visible through the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: March–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal scrub and heath; north from Evans Head.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET