PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pterostylis nutans R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Nodding Greenhood, Parrot's Beak Orchid

Pterostylis nutans R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis nutans var. nutans R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate, elliptic or oblong, 10–40 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins wavy or crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 30 cm high. Flower c. 2.5 cm long, strongly nodding, translucent with green and brown in the galea. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a wide lateral gap; sinus broadly V-shaped when viewed from the front, abruptly curved when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 10 mm long, projected forwards. Petals narrow subacute. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, 12–16 mm long, 3.5–4 mm wide, green with a red-brown apex, scabrid, curved, apex obtuse to subacute, distal half protruding from the sinus in the set position.

Photo W. Cherry

Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: April–October

Distribution and occurrence: Common in moist areas of dry sclerophyll forest, wet sclerophyll forest and coastal scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Hybridises with P. funcata (producing P. X ingens (Rupp) D. L. Jones).

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET