PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis obtusa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Blunt-tongue Greenhood

Pterostylis obtusa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium obtusum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, oblong to ovate, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 3–5 stem leaves. Flower 2.5–2.8 cm long, dark green and white, shiny. Galea curved forwards in the distal half. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point to 4 mm long. Petal margins flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus raised at the middle, protruding prominently like a platform when viewed from the side; free points c. 20 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum oblong, obtuse, 9–11 mm long, c. 3 mm wide green with a dark brown apex, the tip just protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: February–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass on moist slopes on ridges in the ranges and tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Small-flowered variants from northern N.S.W. are under study.Hybridizes with P. ophioglossa (producing P. X furcillata Rupp) and P. concinna.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET