PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis ophioglossa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Snake Tongue Greenhood

Pterostylis ophioglossa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Taurantha ophioglossa (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–6, ovate to oblong, 1–4.5 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 20 cm high. Flower 3–5 cm long, semi-nodding, white with tan or reddish stripes and suffusions. Apex of galea decurved. Dorsal sepal long-acuminate. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly V-shaped when viewed from the front, flat or shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform, 20–40 mm long, erect or curved forwards. Petals broad, apex obtuse to subacute. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 12–17 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, brown, apex deeply notched, the lobes nearly parallel, curved, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in sheltered areas of sclerophyll forest and scrub in coastal and near-coastal districts, north of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Populations with large, reddish flowers occur near Tuncurry. Hybridizes wth P. concinna (producing P. X conoglossa Upton) and P.obtusa (producing P. X furcillata Rupp)

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET