PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis oreophila Clemesha
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Blue-tongue Greenhood

Pterostylis oreophila Clemesha APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–5, scattered on the basal part of the stem, oblong to elliptic, 2–7 cm long.

Flowers 8–20 mm wide, margins entire; sessile. Scape to 15 cm high; stem smooth. Flower c. 3 cm long, green and white, erect. Apex of galea decurved. Dorsal sepal subacute to obtuse. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 15 mm long, recurved. Petals broad, subacute. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, 14–16 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, dark blue-green, subacute, apex often curled, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet situations such as seepage areas or near streams in montane forests and subalpine shrubland; south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET