PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis parviflora R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiny Greenhood

Pterostylis parviflora R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Speculantha parviflora (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb; with 1–3 rosettes on a mature plant.

Rosette leaves 3–8, ovate to cordate, 0.7–3 cm long, 4–15 mm wide, margins entire or crenulate; petiolate.

Scape 8–15 cm high, wiry, with 3–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 1–5, c. 0.7 cm long, erect, green and white, sometimes brownish in the galea, narrow. Galea erect in the basal half, curved forwards in the distal half. Dorsal sepal acuminate. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus shallowly notched when viewed from the front, stepped when viewed from the side; free points linear-tapered, c. 2 mm long, not exceeding the galea. Petals falcate. Labellum narrow-elliptic, c. 3 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, not visible through the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Feb.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and heath, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A complex of variants including a brown-flowered group, at present under study.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET