PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis pedoglossa Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Prawn Greenhood

Pterostylis pedoglossa Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Crangonorchis pedoglossa (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate to cordate, 0.5–2 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, margins entire; shortly petiolate.

Scape to 15 cm high, very slender. Flower c. 2 cm long, green and white, sometimes brownish at the apex. Apex of galea flat or slightly decurved. Apex of dorsal sepal with a filiform point 1–2.5 cm long. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus V-shaped when viewed from the front, flat when viewed from the side; free points filiform, usually 15–30 mm long, ± erect. Petals narrow, obtuse. Labellum ovate to oblong, 3–4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, green, apex broad-obtuse, not visible through the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: March–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal and near-coastal heath; south from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: D.P. Banks (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET