PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis pedunculata R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Maroonhood

Pterostylis pedunculata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–6, ovate to oblong, 1–6.5 cm long, 6–18 mm wide, margins entire or wrinkled; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high. Flower c. 1.5 cm long, erect, white and green, heavily suffused with reddish brown or black in the galea. Apex of galea horizontal. Dorsal sepal acute to subacute. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, shallowly mounded when viewed from the side; free points filiform, c. 15 mm long, divergent. Petals narrow, acute. Labellum ovate, 4–7 mm long, c 3 mm wide, dark red-brown, straight, apex obtuse, tip just visible through the front of the sinus in the set position.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Common in moist sheltered sites in sclerophyll forest of coastal and near-coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, SWS, LHI
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET