PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis petrosa D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis petrosa D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus petrosus (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: This recently described species is similar to P. biseta. It differs in having 6–10 rosette leaves, 1.5–2.5 cm long and 6–9 mm wide; the scape is 9–15 cm high, and 1–8-flowered; lateral sepals with free points 14–20 mm long; labellum with 9–12 pairs of marginal trichomes.


Flowering: Sep. – November

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest, in crevices and on ledges on rock outcrops; confined to the Riverina district.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET