PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis plumosa Cady
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bearded Greenhood

Pterostylis plumosa Cady APNI*

Synonyms: Plumatichilos plumosum (Cady) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–10, elliptic, 1–3 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 15 cm high, with 1–3 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flower c. 3 cm long, erect, translucent with dark green lines and reticulations, often shiny. Galea erect in the basal two-thirds then curved forwards. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point c. 4 mm long. Lateral sepals narrow, margins incurved, a prominent thickened pad at the apex of the conjoined part; free points linear, c. 16 mm long, parallel or slightly divergent. Labellum broadest near the base (c. 1.5 mm wide), tapered to a linear to filiform central section and with a brown apical knob c. 3 mm long, all except the knob with yellow trichomes 2–3.5 mm long, the distal two-thirds protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sheltered slopes in sclerophyll forest; south from Bathurst.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET