PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis praetermissa M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis praetermissa M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus praetermissus (M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–8, ovate to oblong, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 10–17 mm wide, margins minutely ciliate.

Scape to 30 cm high, with 2–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–9, c. 1 cm long, semi-erect, transparent with reddish brown and green markings and suffusions. Dorsal sepal with a straight filiform point c. 1.5 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part flat to shallowly concave, margins incurved, glabrous; free points long-acuminate, 3–4 mm long, deflexed, divergent, c. 5 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-developed proximal flange nearly blocking off the base of the galea. Labellum narrow-ovate, 4.5–5.5 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, reddish brown, thick; marginal trichomes 12–14 pairs, 1.5–2.5 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe raised, with numerous white trichomes c. 0.3 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry forest, often under
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET