PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis pulchella Messmer
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis pulchella Messmer APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium pulchellum (Messmer) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–5, ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 15 cm high, with 3–5 spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 3.5 cm long, erect, white with green suffusions at the base, rest red to red-brown. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point c. 5 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat, protruding in a prominent curve when viewed from the side; free points c. 30 mm long, filiform, erect, divergent. Labellum oblong, deeply notched at the apex, 16–18 mm long, c. 3.5 mm wide, dark red-brown, curved, the distal quarter protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: February–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on escarpments close to waterfalls and on moist, sheltered ridges; chiefly from Blue Mtns to Fitzroy Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET