PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis pusilla R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Ruddyhood, Small Rustyhood

Pterostylis pusilla R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus pusillus (R.S.Rogers) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–8, narrow-elliptic to obovate, 1–3 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 30 cm high, with 2–4 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 1–14, c. 1 cm long, transparent with green and red markings and suffusions, porrect. Dorsal sepal with a decurved filiform point c. 2 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, margins folded inwards and nearly touching beneath the labellum; free points narrow-triangular to filiform, 5–6 mm long, slightly divergent, 2–3 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-developed proximal flange that nearly blocks off the base of the galea. Labellum oblong, c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, reddish brown, moderately thick; marginal trichomes 2–4 pairs, c. 0.6 mm long; basal lobe sloped backwards, with numerous trichomes c. 0.2 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among litter in sparse sclerophyll forest; chiefly south from Temora.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET