PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis reflexa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Autumn Greenhood

Pterostylis reflexa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium reflexum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3–6, ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 20 cm high, with 3–5 closely sheathing to spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 3 cm long, erect, green and white with red-brown suffusions in the galea. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point 4–7 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus broadly V-shaped, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points 20–30 mm long, filiform, erect. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, long-acuminate, 13–16 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, red-brown, curved, the distal third to half protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: February–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on ridges and slopes in sclerophyll forest in coastal and near-coastal districts; chiefly from Taree to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET