PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis riparia D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis riparia D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis sp. D sensu Harden (1993) APNI*
Pterostylis sp. aff. cucullata APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 3 or 4, scattered on the basal part of the stem, oblong to elliptic, 4–6 cm long, 15–18 mm wide, margins entire; sessile.

Scape to 20 cm high; stem smooth. Flower c. 4 cm long, white, heavily striped and suffused with green and brown. Apex of galea flat or slightly decurved. Dorsal sepal acute. Lateral sepals loosely embracing the galea leaving a lateral gap; sinus deeply V-shaped when viewed from the front, protruding as a shallow bulge when viewed from the side, scabrous; free points linear-tapered, 25–35 mm long, erect. Petals relatively broad, subacute. Labellum linear to narrow-elliptic, 18–21 mm long, 3.5–4 mm wide, dark brown, apex obtuse, distal quarter protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers recorded October and November.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to Barrington Tops.

Grows on moist, sheltered slopes in montane forest.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

This species is most closely related to P. cuccullata R.Br.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET