PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis robusta R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Large Striped Greenhood

Pterostylis robusta R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium robustum (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Pterostylis scabra var. robusta (R.S.Rogers) A.S.George APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–10, ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 10–16 mm wide, margins finely toothed; petiolate.

Scape to 15 cm high, with 3–7 spreading stem leaves. Flower 3–3.5 cm long, erect, green and white with red-brown to brown suffusions and stripes. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point 3–6 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat with a shallow central notch, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points to 25 mm long, filiform, erect, often curved forwards at the apex. Labellum oblong-lanceolate, suddenly tapered in the distal third, 13–15 mm long, c. 3.5 mm wide, the tip just visible from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on ridges and sheltered slopes in sclerophyll forest; rare, south from Wagga district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET