PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis rufa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Rusty Hood

Pterostylis rufa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis pusilla var. prominens Rupp APNI*
Oligochaetochilus rufus (R.Br.) Szlach. APNI*
Pterostylis rufa subsp. rufa R.Br. APNI*
Pterostylis rufa R.Br. var. rufa APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–12, oblong, elliptic or obovate, 1–3 cm long, 7–12 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 30 cm high, with 2–4 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–15, c. 1.5 cm long, dark reddish brown with translucent areas in the petals and galea, ± nodding, on pedicels 5–12 mm long. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point c. 5 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, margins incurved, glabrous; free points narrow-triangular, 2–4 mm long, deflexed, divergent, 6–8 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-defined proximal flange that nearly blocks the base of the galea. Labellum oblong, c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, reddish brown, moderately thick; marginal trichomes 8–10 pairs, c. 1.6 mm long.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, usually where there is a sparse understorey; chiefly from Taree to Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET