PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis saxicola D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Sydney Plains Greenhood

Pterostylis saxicola D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Pterostylis sp. E sensu Jones (1993) in Harden APNI*
Pterostylis sp. aff. gibbosa sensu Fairley & Moore (1995) APNI*
Oligochaetochilus saxicola (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–8, obovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 7–11 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 2–4 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–10, c. 1.3 cm long, transparent with dark red-brown markings and suffusions, semi-erect. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point c. 3 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part shallowly concave, margins strongly incurved, glabrous; free points filamentous, c. 5 mm long, curved forwards, divergent, 10 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum broad-obovate, c. 5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, dark red-brown, grooved; marginal trichomes 3–5 pairs, 2–3 mm long, white; basal lobe large, with 2 or 3 pairs of trichomes c. 0.7 mm long.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo A. Perkins

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow soil over sandstone sheets, often near streams; rare, from Picnic Point to Picton area.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET