PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis setifera M.A.Clem., Matthias & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Sikh's Whiskers

Pterostylis setifera M.A.Clem., Matthias & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus setifer (M.A.Clem., Matthias & D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–10, obovate to oblong, 2–4 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins glabrous or minutely ciliate.

Scape to 35 cm high, with 5–8 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–10, c. 1.8 cm long, erect, transparent with green and light brown suffusions. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved, filiform point 5–6 mm long. Lateral sepals elliptic in outline when flattened; conjoined part concave, margins flat or reflexed, ciliate; free points filamentous, 8–10 mm long, curved forwards, divergent, 12 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-developed proximal flange nearly blocking off the base of the galea. Labellum lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, 2–2.2 mm wide, thick; marginal; trichomes 10–15 pairs, 1–3 mm long, white, spreading; basal lobe hardly raised, with numerous white trichomes c. 0.3 mm long.


Habit
Photo R. Jensen

Flower
Photo R. Jensen

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows among rocks in sparse scrub and in red soils under Callitris. south from Narrabri district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET