PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis squamata R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Southern Rustyhood, Ruddyhood

Pterostylis squamata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus squamatus (R.Br.) Szlach. APNI*
Pterostylis sp. F sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 4–8, ovate to obovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 20 cm high, with 2–4 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 1–8, c. 1.2 cm long, reddish brown with translucent areas in the petals and galea, shiny, semi-erect, on pedicels 3–5 mm long. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point c. 2 mm long. Lateral sepals ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part concave, margins incurved, glabrous; free points narrow-triangular to filiform, 4–7 mm long, deflexed, divergent, c. 6 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a well-developed proximal flange that nearly blocks off the base of the galea. Labellum oblong, c. 4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, reddish brown, moderately thick; marginal trichomes 7–10 pairs, 1–2 mm long; basal lobe sloped backwards, covered with numerous trichomes c. 4 mm long.


Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among rocks in sparse sclerophyll forest, often in montane areas; south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET