PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis striata Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Striped Greenhood

Pterostylis striata Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium striatum (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Pterostylis alata auct. non (Labill.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 5–9, ovate to elliptic, 0.6–3 cm long, 4–14 mm wide, margins crisped; petiolate.

Scape to 25 cm high, with 3–5 spreading stem leaves. Flower c. 20 mm long, erect, green and white with brown towards apex of galea. Dorsal sepal with a filiform point c. 5 mm long. Petal margins not flared. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus flat with a shallow central notch, protruding in a shallow curve when viewed from the side; free points to 2 cm long, filiform, erect, often curved forwards at the apex. Labellum oblong-lanceolate, suddenly tapered above the middle, 8–10 mm long, c. 2.3 mm wide, the tip just visible from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: March–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist, shady slopes of sclerophyll forest, south from near Orange.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Previously included in Pterostylis alata (Labill.) Rchb.f., but that taxon now considered to be endemic to Tasmania.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); modified Aug 2008


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET