PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis truncata Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Brittle Greenhood, Little Dumpies

Pterostylis truncata Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diplodium truncatum (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 2–6, ovate to lanceolate, 1–3.5 cm long, 5–17 mm wide, margins entire; petiolate.

Scape to 15 cm high, with 2–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flower 4–5 cm long, semi-erect, white with green and brown stripes and suffusions. Dorsal sepal long-acuminate, decurved near the apex. Petal margins decurved. Lateral sepals tightly embracing the galea; sinus deeply V-shaped, slightly mounded to nearly flat when viewed from the side; free points 35–40 mm long, filiform, widely divergent, held obliquely forwards. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 13–18 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex subacute, red-brown, shallowly curved, distal third protruding from the sinus in the set position.


Flowering: February–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often on sheltered ridges and slopes; south from New England region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET