PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis tunstallii D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Granite Greenhood, Tunstall's greenhood

Pterostylis tunstallii D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Bunochilus tunstallii (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 3 or 4, narrow-elliptic, 2–4 cm long, 6–9 mm wide.

Scape 15–50 cm high, with 4–7, linear to elliptic spreading stem leaves 3–6 cm long, 3–5 mm wide. Flowers 1–10, 0.8–1 cm long, green and white, shiny. Galea decurved in the distal third. Dorsal sepal with an acuminate apex. Lateral sepals narrow-elliptic, 8–10 mm long, 4.5–6 mm wide; free points 2–3 mm long, brown-tipped, parallel or slightly divergent. Petals slightly falcate, apex obtuse. Labellum ovate-oblong, 4.5–5.5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, dark brown with a blackish basal mound, covered with transparent, beaded, sileceous cells, apex attenuate, notched.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of sclerophyll forest in coastal and near-coastal districts; south from the Blue Mountains.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET