PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis woollsii Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Long-tail Greenhood, Long-tailed Greenhood

Pterostylis woollsii Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Oligochaetochilus woollsii (Fitzg.) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves 6–10, broad-ovate to lanceolate, 1.5–3.5 cm, 8–14 mm wide, margins entire.

Scape to 45 cm high, with 2–5 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 1–6, c. 3.5 cm long, transparent with green and reddish tonings, semi-erect to erect. Dorsal sepal with an upcurved filiform point c. 1.5 cm long. Lateral sepals broad-ovate in outline when flattened; conjoined part deeply concave, margins strongly incurved, ciliate; free points long-filiform, 100–130 mm long, deflexed, parallel, c. 15 mm apart at the tips. Petals with a poorly developed proximal flange. Labellum elliptic to obovate, 12–15 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, reddish brown, thin-textured, apex beaked; marginal trichomes 8–10 pairs, c. 3 mm long; basal lobe extended backwards, c. 3 mm long, with a single erect pair of trichomes c. 6 mm long at the base and another pair c. 2 mm long at the apex.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among rocks on ridges and slopes and among grass in sclerophyll forest, widespread but disjunct.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET