PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ptilothrix deusta (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Ptilothrix deusta (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Ptilanthelium deustum (R.Br.) Kuek. APNI*

Description: Slender tufted perennial. Culms terete, often grooved, smooth, glabrous, to 55 (rarely to 80) cm high, 1.1–1.7 mm diam.

Leaf blades thickly channelled to flattish near apex, to 30 cm long, 0.5–1.3 mm wide; sheaths very pale yellow to grey-brown.

Inflorescence obconical to fan-shaped, 1.5–2.5 cm long; 2 involucral bracts exceeding inflorescence, blades to 7 cm long. Spikelets 8–17 mm long. Rachilla whitish, elongated at maturity. Glumes nearly linear, hyaline and glabrous except for dark brown, hispidulous midrib with narrow yellow band beside it, acute, lower glumes mucronate, c. 12 mm long. Hypogynous bristles white to yellow-tinged, about as long as beak. Anthers c. 5 mm long, excluding appendage c. 1.3 mm long.

Nut narrow-obovoid, c. 5 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., dark brown to blackish, minutely reticulate under smooth surface, shining.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas and eastern edge of Tablelands, north from near Eden.

Grows in seasonally wet heath and dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, on sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET