PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus erubescens Schltdl.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Hairy Heads, Hairy Tails

Ptilotus erubescens Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial with a woody rootstock, stems to c. 25 cm high, hairy especially when young.

Leaves cauline, erect, linear to broad-linear, to 3 cm long, to 3 mm wide, acute, with scattered hairs.

Inflorescence globose or ovoid, 2–3 cm diam. Bracts ovate, acute, with scattered hairs. Perianth segments acute, c. 12 mm long; outer surface densely long-hairy; inner surface woolly at the base, the remainder with scattered hairs. Stamens 4, staminode 1. Ovary sessile, tomentose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in the Yanco - Deniliquin district, on red earth soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET