PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus gaudichaudii (Steud.) J.M.Black
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Paper Foxtail

Ptilotus gaudichaudii (Steud.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Annual, with erect and/or ascending stems to 50 cm long, ± glabrous (axils and young shoots may be hairy).

Leaves almost glabrous, mucronate, cauline leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 1–3 cm long, to 2 mm wide; basal leaves spathulate to obovate, to 5 mm wide.

Inflorescence globose to ovoid, 1–5 cm long, to 2 cm diam. Bracts ovate to circular, mucronate, glabrous, shining with white margins. Perianth segments greenish on outer surface and with short hairs along the centre, margins white, base densely hairy with simple hairs; inner surface glabrous except at very base. Stamens 3, staminodes 2. Ovary glabrous but with very few hairs at base of style, shortly stalked.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers >10 per inflorescencevar. gaudichaudii
Flowers <10 per inflorescencevar. parviflorus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET