PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus indivisus Benl
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Tangled Silver-tails

Ptilotus indivisus Benl APNI*

Description: Straggling perennial with intertwined branches to 40 cm high.

Leaves oblanceolate, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, entire, apex acute, gradually tapering to the base.

Inflorescence cylindrical, 2.5 cm long and 1.5 cm diam., terminal, whitish grey with faint purplish tinge. Bracts hairy, ovate, acute. Perianth segments acute, 10–12 mm long, with purplish tinge; outer surface hairy with glabrous apex; inner surface woolly on lower third, glabrous above. Stamens 5. Ovary glabrous, shortly stalked.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red clay soils in partly cleared mallee country.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP

AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET