PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus latifolius R.Br.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: White Foxtail, Tangled Mulla Mulla

Ptilotus latifolius R.Br. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical annual or short-lived perennial to c. 1 m high, stems and leaves hairy when young, glabrescent with age.

Leaves cauline, obovate, 1–3 cm long, petiolate.

Inflorescence globose or ovoid, 1–2 cm diam., white, either axillary and sessile or terminal and pedunculate. Bracts obtuse, mucronate or entire, hairy at the base. Perianth segments 4–6 mm long, acute, spathulate, outer surface woolly-hairy except for the glabrous apices, inner surface glabrous. Stamens 5. Ovary sessile, wrinkled, laterally compressed.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon on red dunes of the far north-west.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. latifolius

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET