PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus leucocomus (Moq.) F.Muell.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Small Purple Foxtail

Ptilotus leucocomus (Moq.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial herb to c. 30 cm high, with a woody rootstock.

Leaves cauline, linear-lanceolate, 1–3 cm long.

Inflorescence cylindrical, 2–2.5 cm long, to 1 cm diam. Bracts obtuse or truncate, occasionally the midvein excurrent, glabrous. Perianth segments 5–6 mm long, outer surface pubescent except for the truncate apices, inner surface woolly at the base, glabrous above. Stamens 5. Ovary stalked, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but commonly associated with Mulga.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET