PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus macrocephalus (R.Br.) Poir.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Green Pussytails, Featherheads

Ptilotus macrocephalus (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 50 cm high, glabrous or slightly hairy, with a woody rootstock.

Leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate, to 5 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex mucronate, margins undulate.

Inflorescence oblong to cylindrical, 5–12 cm long, 4.5–6 cm diam., terminal, yellowish green. Bracts glabrous, shining, elliptic, acute to acuminate, mucronate or entire. Perianth segments 25–30 mm long; outer surface long-hairy with glabrous apex; inner surface glabrous. Stamens 4, staminodes 1. Ovary sparsely pubescent; style with scattered long hairs mostly on one side for at least half its length.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows in a wide range of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET